English (Rail Transport Operations; Freight Service (Rail Transport); Railroad Stations)
terminal complex [correct]; terminal [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In railway operations, generally a large urban area featuring a system of yards where trains are usually marshalled or broken up; train crews are changed; units may be changed; yard switching may be performed and transfer moves between yards can be made.
OBS: terminal: term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail); Gares ferroviaires)
complexe ferroviaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; terminal ferroviaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans l'exploitation ferroviaire, [...] zone urbaine d'une certaine étendue comportant un réseau de gares où des trains sont habituellement formés ou défaits; les équipes de train sont relevées; les locomotives peuvent être changées; on peut effectuer des manœuvres; des mouvements de transfert peuvent avoir lieu entre les triages dudit réseau.
OBS: complexe ferroviaire; terminal ferroviaire : termes uniformisés par CP Rail.