English (Traction (Rail); Shunting Operations (Railroads))
yard switcher [correct, officially approved]; yard engine [correct]; yard switching locomotive [correct]; yard switcher unit
DEF: An engine being used in yard service.
OBS: yard switcher : term officially approved by the Rail Terminology Approval Committee.
French (Traction (Chemins de fer); Triage (Chemins de fer))
locomotive manœuvre-triage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; locomotive manœuvres-triage [correct, feminine noun]; locomotive de triage [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: locomotive manœuvre-triage : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie ferroviaire.