English (Rail Transport Operations)
yard [correct, verb, officially approved]
DEF: To set off and split up a train or a cut of cars in a yard as per the yardmaster's instructions.
OBS: yard : term officially approved by the Rail Terminology Approval Committee.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail))
garer en triage [correct, officially approved]; garer dans un triage [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Laisser un train ou une rame de wagons dans un triage et procéder à son fractionnement en suivant les instructions du chef de triage.
OBS: garer en triage; garer dans un triage : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie ferroviaire.