English (Trucking (Road Transport); Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles))
half cab [correct]; cab-alongside-engine [correct]; CAE [correct]; CAE
DEF: One-man cab, usually located on the left-hand side of the vehicle.
OBS: This type of cab is found, for instance, on yard tractors.
French (Camionnage; Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles))
cabine monoplace déportée [correct, feminine noun]; cabine étroite déportée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cabine de conduite ne comportant que le poste de conduite et qui est montée du côté gauche du véhicule.
OBS: Cette cabine est montée, par exemple, sur les tracteurs de manœuvre.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Carrocería y chasis (Vehículos automotores))
media cabina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cabina que sólo tiene el asiento del conductor y va al lado izquierdo del motor de ciertos vehículos especializados.
OBS: Los tractores manipuladores constituyen un ejemplo de este tipo de cabina.