English (Braking Devices (Mechanical Components); Railroad Stations; Shunting Operations (Railroads))
group retarder [correct]
DEF: A car retarder that is placed on the lead track of a group of classification tracks in a hump yard.
French (Freins (Composants mécaniques); Gares ferroviaires; Triage (Chemins de fer))
frein de voie secondaire [correct, masculine noun]; frein secondaire [correct, masculine noun]