English (Shunting Operations (Railroads); Freight Service (Rail Transport))
hold yard [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A yard for the temporary holding of cars.
OBS: hold yard : term officially approved by Canadian Pacific.
French (Triage (Chemins de fer); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
faisceau d'attente [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; trou [masculine noun, jargon]
DEF: Groupe de voies où des wagons sont retenus temporairement.
OBS: faisceau d'attente : terme uniformisé par le Canadien Pacifique.