English (Sales (Marketing))
garage sale [correct]; lawn sale [correct]; tag sale [correct, United States]; yard sale [correct]
DEF: A sale of used or unwanted household goods, personal items, bric-à-brac, etc., typically held in one's garage or yard.
French (Vente)
vente-débarras [correct, feminine noun]; vente bric-à-brac [correct, feminine noun]; vide-grenier [correct, masculine noun, France]; vente de fond de grenier [correct, feminine noun, Belgium]; vente de garage [avoid, feminine noun, Canada]
DEF: Action, pour un particulier, de vendre à prix réduits, sur sa propriété, des objets dont il veut se défaire.