English (Rail Traffic Control)
line-haul switching
DEF: The moving of cars within the yard or switching limits of a station, before or after a line-haul.
French (Circulation des trains)
manœuvres terminales réseau [feminine noun]
DEF: Manœuvres effectuées dans une gare ou à l'intérieur d'une zone de manœuvre et précédant ou suivant un transport de ligne.