English (Shunting Operations (Railroads))
yard limits [correct, plural, officially approved]; Z [officially approved]
DEF: That portion of the main track or main tracks within limits defined by yard limit signs.
OBS: yard limits, Z : terms officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Triage (Chemins de fer))
zone de triage [feminine noun, officially approved]; Z [feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Partie d'une voie principale ou de plusieurs voies principales comprise entre des panneaux indicateurs de zone de triage.
OBS: zone de triage, Z : termes uniformisés par CP Rail.