English (Shunting Operations (Railroads))
yard service [correct]
DEF: Yard service includes movements involved in switching, marshalling, humping, trimming and industrial switching in yards or in recognized switching limits or extended switching limits of terminal areas.
CONT: Every engine of a railway company while in either yard or road service shall be equipped with a full set of flagging signals.
French (Triage (Chemins de fer))
service de triage [masculine noun]
CONT: Chaque locomotive d'une compagnie de chemin de fer doit être pourvue d'un nécessaire à signalisation, qu'elle se trouve en service de triage ou en service routier.