English (Railroad Stations; Shunting Operations (Railroads))
yard office [correct, officially approved]
DEF: [A] building erected within a yard or terminal in which operating personnel perform their duties.
OBS: yard office : term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Railway Limited(CPR).
French (Gares ferroviaires; Triage (Chemins de fer))
poste de triage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; bureau de triage [masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans un triage, poste où travaille le personnel de l'exploitation.
OBS: poste de triage; bureau de triage : termes uniformisés par le Chemin de fer Canadien Pacifique Limitée (CFCP).