English (Rail Traffic Control)
switching carrier
DEF: TRDI A carrier whose service is confined to the handling of a car between carriers or between a connecting carrier and an industry, private or public yard, or between local industries, such service being entirely within a recognized switch district.
French (Circulation des trains)
chemin de fer de jonction
DEF: LGTF 75 no 2170 16/12/76.