English (Shunting Operations (Railroads); Switchgear (Rail Transport))
yard switch [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Yard switches that are equipped with locks must be lined and locked for normal position after having been used.
OBS: yard switch : term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Triage (Chemins de fer); Appareils de voie (Transport par rail))
aiguille de triage [feminine noun, officially approved]; aiguillage de triage [masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les aiguilles de triage qui sont munies de cadenas doivent être mises en position normale et cadenassées après avoir été utilisées.
OBS: aiguille de triage;aiguillage de triage : termes uniformisés par CP Rail.