English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
surge yard [officially approved]; stacking yard [officially approved]
CONT: The new 10 M$ Lennard surge yard will provide surge facilities to relieve congestion in the switching yard in Kamploops.
OBS: surge yard; stacking yard: terms officially approved by CN.
French (Voies ferrées)
faisceau-tampon [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Au triage Thorton à Vancouver, le CN a aussi aménagé un faisceau de voies utilisé pour remiser les trains-blocs et les trains spécialisés (locomotives et fourgons de queue compris) lorsque la voie principale est surchargée par la circulation.
OBS: faisceau-tampon : terme uniformisé par le CN.