English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
pressure roller
CONT: Pressure roller give level and equally dense beams providing a means of measuring the yardage on the beam.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
rouleau de pression [masculine noun]
DEF: Rouleau cylindrique qui, dans le but de déterminer la densité de l'ensouplage, appuie contre l'ensouple.