English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Forestry Operations)
cold deck [correct]
DEF: [A] pile of logs yarded together for loading or storage.
CONT: deck: ... logs collected at a place intermediate between stump and landing ... If they are allowed to accumulate, they form a cold deck, otherwise a hot deck.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Exploitation forestière)
dépôt intermédiaire permanent [correct, masculine noun]