English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
rub tree [correct]
DEF: A tree used as pivot to protect the remaining stand during extraction.
DEF: [A] tree used as a fender or pivot to protect the remaining stand during yarding.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
arbre-pivot [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Arbre que l'on utilise comme pivot afin de protéger le peuplement résiduel durant une coupe forestière ou le débardage.