English (Overhead Cableways; Forestry Operations; Transport of Wood)
back spar [correct]; backspar [correct]; tailspar [correct]; tail spar [correct]; tail tree [see observation]
DEF: A spar at the outer end of a skyline yarding system, away from the landing, which elevates and supports one end of the skyline.
OBS: According to the "Glossary of Forest Engineering Terms", a "tail tree" is a standing tree used as a tailspar.
French (Transporteurs aériens sur câbles; Exploitation forestière; Transport du bois)
mât de queue [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mât de débardage équipant un câble-grue.