English (Rail Transport Operations)
yarding instructions [correct, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Detailed directions given to the locomotive engineer of a train entering a yard about where and how to set off and split up the train.
OBS: yarding instructions : term officially approved by the Rail Terminology Approval Committee.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail))
instructions de garage [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble de directives données au mécanicien de locomotive d'un train arrivant dans un triage lui indiquant où laisser son train et de quelle façon le fractionner.
OBS: instructions de garage : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie ferroviaire.