English (Rail Transport Operations)
yarding [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An operation that consists in setting off and splitting up a train or a cut of cars in a yard as per the yardmaster’s instructions.
OBS: yarding : term officially approved by the Rail Terminology Approval Committee.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail))
garage en triage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; garage dans un triage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à laisser un train ou une rame de wagons dans un triage et à procéder à son fractionnement en suivant les instructions du chef de triage.
OBS: En contexte, la forme abrégée «garage», polysémique dans le domaine ferroviaire, peut être employée lorsque son utilisation ne porte pas à confusion.
OBS: garage en triage; garage dans un triage : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie ferroviaire.