English (Types of Ships and Boats; Special Water Transport; Maneuvering of Ships; River and Sea Navigation)
yarding tugboat [correct, noun]; yarding tug [correct, noun]; yarding towboat [correct, noun]; yarding tow boat [correct, noun]
CONT: Yarding tugs are typically smaller tugs used to move barges around and assemble barge tows for large coastal towing or for river towing operations. In the latter case these are usually built in a "pusher" configuration.
French (Types de bateaux; Transports par bateaux spéciaux; Manœuvre des navires; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
remorqueur de chalands [masculine noun]; remorqueur de déhalage [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: déhalage : [...] déplacer des chalands sur de courtes distances.