English (Transport of Wood; Forestry Operations)
average yarding distance [correct]
DEF: Often abbreviated as AYD, the total yarding distance for all turns for a particular logging setting or unit divided by the total number of turns. Usually expressed as slope distance, unless otherwise stated.
French (Transport du bois; Exploitation forestière)
distance moyenne de débardage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distance totale de débardage divisée par le nombre de trajets effectués dans un bloc.