English (Tort Law (common law))
duty of absolute obligation [correct]
CONT: A potent factor which has militated against certain regulations being construed as a source of duties of absolute obligation is the feeling that the categorical legislative prescription would introduce too inflexible a yardstick for measuring civil liability.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
devoir impératif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Nous avons le devoir impératif de connaître le profil des citoyens d'autres pays qui viennent pour couvrir les élections en Guînée équatoriale afin d'éviter des conflits.