English (National and International Economics; Pricing Theory; Statistical Methods)
average price index [correct]
OBS: By use of price index, we can "deflate" money NNP(in current dollars) to arrive at a more accurate measure of "real NNP", expressed in dollars of one base-year's purchasing power. Use of such an average price index(of consumer-goods, investment-goods, and government-goods prices) is an approximate way of allowing for the rubber yardstick implied by changing levels of price.
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Théorie des prix; Méthodes statistiques)
indice moyen des prix