English (General Vocabulary)
yardstick [correct]; yard stick [correct]; yard-stick [correct]
CONT: Even today, ring-spun yarn sets the standards for the end-user with regard to handle and cloth turnout. It serves as a yardstick for all spinning systems, including rotor spinning.
French (Vocabulaire général)
critère [correct, masculine noun]; norme de comparaison [correct, feminine noun]; étalon [correct, feminine noun]; étalon de mesure [correct, masculine noun]; unité de comparaison [feminine noun]; élément de comparaison [masculine noun]; barème [masculine noun]; échelle de valeur [feminine noun]; mesure d'appréciation [feminine noun]; moyen de mesurer [masculine noun]
Spanish (Vocabulario general)
medida [correct, feminine noun]; criterio [correct, masculine noun]; elemento de apreciación [correct, masculine noun]