English (Law of Security; Loans)
cross guarantee [correct]
CONT: When Cosmos [the parent company] became insolvent its creditor bank made demands on Yarmouth [the subsidiary] as a result of cross guarantees which had been entered into between Yarmouth and Cosmos.
French (Droit des sûretés; Prêts et emprunts)
cautionnement réciproque [correct, masculine noun]