English (Geology; Chronology)
Kansan Glacial Stage [correct]; Kansan Stage [correct]; Kansan glacial [correct]; Kansan [correct, noun]; Kansan glaciation period
DEF: The classical second glacial stage of the Pleistocene Epoch in North America, after the Aftonian interglacial stage and before the Yarmouthian.
French (Géologie; Chronologie)
Kansanien [correct, masculine noun]; Kansien [masculine noun]
DEF: En Amérique du Nord, second étage glaciaire du Pléistocène, succédant à l'Interglaciaire aftonien et précédant l'Interglaciaire Yarmouthien.
OBS: L'équivalent européen du Kansanien est appelé le «Mindel».