English (Geology; Chronology)
Kansan [correct, adjective]
DEF: Pertaining to the classical second glacial stage of the Pleistocene Epoch in North America, after the Aftonian interglacial stage and before the Yarmouthian.
CONT: Kansan drift extends beyond younger drift sheets in a broad belt of country west of the Mississippi River ...
French (Géologie; Chronologie)
kansanien [correct, adjective]