English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
knitted loop [correct, standardized]
DEF: A kink of yarn that is intermeshed at its base.
OBS: Not to be confused with "stitch", "face stitch" and "reverse (back) stitch".
OBS: knitted loop: designation and definition standardized by ISO
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles)
boucle de maille [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; boucle tricotée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; maille en formation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; ancienne maille [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Boucle de fil entrelacée à sa base.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «maille».
OBS: boucle de maille; boucle tricotée; maille en formation; ancienne maille : désignations et définition normalisées par l'ISO.