English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Pigments and Colours (Arts); Engineering Tests and Reliability)
colourfastness to washing [correct, standardized]; colour fastness to washing [correct]; colour fastness to wash [correct]; color fastness to washing [correct]
CONT: This method contains four accelerated tests for determining the colourfastness to washing of textile fabrics, threads and yarn.
OBS: colourfastness to washing: designation standardized by the Canadian General Standards Board (CGSB).
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Pigments et couleurs (Arts); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
solidité de la couleur au lavage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: La présente méthode comprend quatre essais de vieillissement accéléré pour déterminer la solidité de la couleur au lavage des textiles, fils et filés.
OBS: solidité de la couleur au lavage : désignation normalisée par l'Office des normes générales du Canada (ONGC).