English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries); Defects (Textiles))
bright yarn [correct, standardized]
DEF: A warp or weft yarn of higher lustre than the adjacent yarns.
OBS: This defect is caused by irregularity in processing of the yarn, e. g. uneven distribution of delustrant, or by mixing yarns of different delustrant content, e. g. dull, semi-dull, etc.
OBS: bright yarn : designation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile); Défauts (Textiles))
fil brillant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fil de chaîne ou de trame plus brillant que les autres fils adjacents.
OBS: Ce défaut est causé par l'irrégularité du traitement du fil, par exemple effet inégal de délustrage, ou en mélangeant des fils avec un contenu de lustre différent : mat, semi-mat, etc.
OBS: fil brillant : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO.