English (Thread Spinning (Textiles))
thread [correct, noun]
DEF: A thin, smooth, compact cord, generally plied, that is composed of the fibres or filaments of flax, cotton, wool, silk, etc.
OBS: thread : Although this designation only technically applies to yarns produced for sewing or other needlework, it is often used to designate knitting and weaving yarn.
French (Filature (Textiles))
fil [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Assemblage long et fin de fibres textiles ou de filaments continus qui possède une structure simple ou complexe (fil simple ou retors) et qui est directement utilisable pour les fabrications textiles.