English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Clothes Cleaning and Dyeing Services)
muff dyeing [correct]
DEF: A yarn dyeing process that uses bulk yarn in the form of small skeins formed by cross-winding onto a collapsible core or mandrel.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Teinturerie)
teinture sur manchons [correct, feminine noun]; teinture sur manchon [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Teinture du fil texturé qui est organisé en écheveaux lâches.