English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
sinker loop [correct, standardized]
DEF: The yarn portion... that connects two adjacent needle loops belonging to the same knitted course.
OBS: In warp knitting, sinker loops are formed only when double-needle overlaps ... are made ...
OBS: Not to be confused with the underlap.
OBS: sinker loop: designation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
boucle d'entre-mailles [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; boucle d'abattage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Portion de fil [...] joignant deux boucles d'aiguille adjacentes appartenant à la même rangée [...]
OBS: En tricotage à mailles jetées, des boucles d'entre-mailles sont formées seulement en cas de jeté sur deux aiguilles [...]
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec la jetée-sous.
OBS: boucle d'entre-mailles; boucle d'abattage : désignations et définition normalisées par l'ISO.