English (Technical Textiles; Thread Spinning (Textiles))
invisible thread [correct]; monofilament thread [correct]; monofilament [correct, noun]; single filament thread [correct]
CONT: Several thread suppliers sell spools of monofilament thread, which is very fine and comes in either nylon or polyester. Many quilters prefer polyester monofilament thread because it doesn’t stretch as much as the nylon, and therefore isn’t as likely to tangle. In addition, nylon thread doesn’t do well in heat and it may discolor over time. Still, other quilters choose nylon [invisible] thread for its performance and say it looks the most like hand quilting.
OBS: thread : Although this designation only technically applies to yarns produced for sewing or other needlework, it is often used to designate knitting and weaving yarn.
French (Textiles techniques; Filature (Textiles))
fil invisible [correct, masculine noun]; fil monofilament [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Ce] fil invisible est un fil à coudre [qui est] 100% [à] monofilament [de nylon]. Il est ultra résistant, non déformable et imputrescible. Ses deux nuances, claire et fumée, rendent ce fil quasiment invisible. Le fil invisible est utilisé dans de nombreux métiers à tisser.