English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Thread Spinning (Textiles); Synthetic Fabrics)
texturing [correct]; texturising [correct]
DEF: The process of crimping, imparting random loops or otherwise modifying continuous filament yarn to increase cover, resilience, abrasion resistance, warmth, insulation and moisture absorption or to provide different surface texture that can reduce yarn lustre.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Filature (Textiles); Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
texturation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé consistant à friser les fils de filaments continus, à leur conférer des bouclettes au hasard ou à les modifier de façon similaire.
CONT: La texturation confère aux fils continus synthétiques thermoplastiques des propriétés de gonflant et d'élasticité.