English (Thread Spinning (Textiles))
monofilament [correct, standardized]; monofilament yarn [correct, standardized]; monofil [correct]
DEF: A single filament that is strong enough to function as a yarn in commercial textile operations or as an entity in other applications.
CONT: The apparel applications of monofilaments are limited owing to their low bulk and high bending rigidity. The examples of monofilaments from everyday life include fishing line, dental floss, in sports rackets, and bristles of tooth brushes. Hollow monofilaments are used in softer sewing thread applications ...
OBS: monofilament: designation and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: monofilament yarn : designation reproduced with the authorization of AFNOR.
French (Filature (Textiles))
monofilament [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; fil monofilament [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Filament unique suffisamment résistant pour être utilisé comme fil dans les opérations commerciales textiles ou comme une entité pour d'autres applications.
CONT: Les monofilaments peuvent être utilisés dans des applications textiles telles que la bonneterie ou le fil à coudre, ou pour des utilisations non textiles comme le crin, les feutres de papetier, le fil de pêche, etc.
OBS: monofilament : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO.
OBS: fil monofilament : désignation normalisée par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Fabricación de hilados (Textiles))
monofilamento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Filamento [único] que es lo bastante fuerte como para funcionar como un hilo en operaciones comerciales textiles o como una entidad en otras aplicaciones.