English (Thread Spinning (Textiles))
tow yarn [correct]
DEF: The yarn spun from the shorter and coarser fibers obtained during bast fiber processing.
French (Filature (Textiles))
fil d'étoupe [correct, masculine noun]; filé d'étoupe [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] on utilise le fil d'étoupe ou la laine pour les linges à vaisselle, draps, couvertures ou autres.