English (Strength of Materials; Textile Industries)
knot breaking strength [correct]; knot strength [correct]
DEF: Tensile strength of yarn with a knot, related to the tensile strength of a straight yarn. It is expressed in percentage(%).
French (Résistance des matériaux; Industries du textile)
résistance au nœud [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Résistance d'un fil avec un nœud, rapportée à la résistance d'un fil droit lors d'un essai de traction. Elle s'exprime en pourcentage (%).