English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries); Translation (General))
excessive tension [correct]
CONT: Split yarn : A yarn which appears in the fabric as a thin yarn. This defect is often caused by abrasion or excessive tension during winding or weaving which breaks a part of the yarn(e. g. a filament of a continuous-filament yarn or a ply of a two-fold yarn) that is subsequently held back during weaving.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile); Traduction (Généralités))
excès de tension [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Fil éraillé : Fil apparaissant plus fin dans le tissu. Ce défaut est souvent causé par l'abrasion ou l'excès de tension pendant le bobinage ou le tissage entraînant la rupture d'une partie du fil (par exemple un filament d'un fil continu ou un fil simple d'un fil retors) retenue ensuite pendant le tissage.