English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
Leno weave [correct]
DEF: Weave in which the warp yarns are arranged in pairs with one twisted around the other between picks of filling yarn as in marquisette. This type of weave gives firmness and strength to an open-weave fabric and prevents slippage and displacement of warp and filling yarns.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile))
armure gaze [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les étoffes, appelées gazes, sont des tissus légers dont l'armure à évolution sinueuse présente une certaine transparence. [...] Ces tissus se fabriquent sur un métier à tisser ordinaire, à l'aide de lames et d'un remettage spécial qui a pour but de faire décrire à certains fils de chaîne, appelés fils de tour, des sinuosités [...] autour des fils de chaîne à tension très faible. Utilisation. - Vitrages : rideaux, tissus à mailles, gaze pour tamis.