English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
yarn end [correct]
CONT: smash : 1. A relatively large hole in fabric characterized by many broke warp ends and floating picks. One cause is the breaking of one or both harness straps, permitting the harness to drop and break out warp ends. 2. The breaking of many yarn ends in a beaming operation, usually as a result of mechanical failures.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile))
brin de fils [correct, feminine noun]; bout de fils [correct, feminine noun]