English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
smash [correct, standardized]
DEF: A relatively large hole in a fabric characterized by many broken warp ends and floating picks, or a prominent mark left behind after repairing such a hole.
DEF: smash : 1. A relatively large hole in fabric characterized by many broke warp ends and floating picks. One cause is the breaking of one or both harness straps, permitting the harness to drop and break out warp ends. 2. The breaking of many yarn ends in a beaming operation, usually as a result of mechanical failures.
CONT: smash ... This defect is caused by several heald wires breaking or by a defective picking motion.
OBS: smash: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile))
accroc [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Trou relativement large dû à la rupture de plusieurs fils de chaîne et à des duites non liées ou trace d'un trou réparé.
CONT: accroc [...] Ce défaut est souvent causé par une ou plusieurs ruptures de corde de lisse ou une trajectoire défectueuse de la motion.
OBS: accroc : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.