English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
broke warp ends [correct]; broken warp ends [correct]
CONT: smash : 1. A relatively large hole in fabric characterized by many broke warp ends and floating picks. One cause is the breaking of one or both harness straps, permitting the harness to drop and break out warp ends. 2. The breaking of many yarn ends in a beaming operation, usually as a result of mechanical failures.
CONT: smash: A relatively large hole in a fabric characterized by many broken warp ends and floating picks, or a prominent mark left behind after repairing such a hole.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile))
rupture de fils de chaîne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: smash : Trou relativement large dû à la rupture de plusieurs fils de chaîne et à des duites non liées ou trace d'un trou réparé.