English (Textile Industries; Machinery)
mechanical failure [correct]
CONT: smash : 1. A relatively large hole in fabric characterized by many broke warp ends and floating picks... 2. The breaking of many yarn ends in a beaming operation, usually as a result of mechanical failures.
French (Industries du textile; Machines)
défaillance mécanique [correct, feminine noun]