English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
half-gauge mesh [correct]
DEF: A fabric made with two full sets of warp threads whereby each set knits and miss-laps at alternate courses so as to leave every alternate needle uncovered with yarn.
OBS: In the simplest half-gauge mesh, the chain links are arranged as follows: front guide bar: /1-0/3-3/; back guide bar: /0-0/2-3/.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
liage dit en mailles retournées [correct, masculine noun]