English (Silk (Textiles); Thread Spinning (Textiles))
organzine
DEF: a very strong yarn from high-quality silk. Two or more strands are each twisted and the compound thread then twisted in the opposite direction... Organzine is used... as warp in a woven fabric.
French (Soieries; Filature (Textiles))
organsin [masculine noun]
DEF: fil de soie formé de 2 fils de soie grège tordus chacun dans le même sens (Z/), puis retordus ensemble dans le sens S. L'organsin est utilisé en chaîne dans le tissage de la soie.