English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
C-shaped traveler
CONT: The Thorp machine [ring spinning machine] had a steel ring surrounding the spindle and bobbin, and on a flange of steel ring was clipped a C-shaped traveler through which the yarn passed on its way to the bobbin.
French (Filature (Textiles); Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
curseur en forme de C [masculine noun]
CONT: Les dimensions des anneaux dépendant de celles des bobines, et la forme dépend du type de curseur employé : curseur en forme de C ou en forme d'oreille.