English (Thread Spinning (Textiles))
cap spinning [correct]
DEF: A spinning process in which the yarn is twisted and wound into a revolving bobbin located within a stationary cup, much used in the Bradford spinning process.
French (Filature (Textiles))
filature à capuchon [correct, feminine noun]