English (Textile Industries)
looped yarn [correct]
CONT: bouclé : Staple suiting fabric on the order of worsted cheviot with drawn-out, looped yarn in construction that provides a ring appearance to the face of the goods.
French (Industries du textile)
fil bouclé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fil fantaisie comportant des boucles qui confèrent au tissu un aspect rugueux.