English (Textile Industries)
seam slippage [correct]
DEF: The slippage of yarns in the fabric along a seam when stress is applied.
OBS: There are two major types of seam slippage : 1) When stress is applied to a seam, the yarns in the fabric slip out of the stitching causing an open seam; and 2) When stress is applied to a seam, the yarns in the fabric shift of slide in the weave construction causing seam grinning and fabric distortion. We will refer to the first type as "seam slippage" and the second as "yarn slippage".
OBS: Seam slippage is usually caused by poor fabric design (too loose of a weave) or too narrow of a seam margin. Not using enough stitches per inch and a poor stitch balance can also contribute to seam slippage.
French (Industries du textile)
glissement aux coutures [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Industrias textiles)
deslizamiento de la costura [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Movimiento, en una tela de tejido plano, de los hilos de trama sobre los de urdimbre