English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Textile Weaving (Textile Industries); Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Carpets and Floor Coverings)
supply yarn [correct]; feeding yarn [correct]; feeder yarn [correct]
CONT: Carpet construction in which the tufts are formed into loops from the supply yarn.
French (Filature (Textiles); Tissage (Industries du textile); Tricot et tissus extensibles; Tapis et revêtements de sol)
fil d'alimentation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Construction de tapis dans laquelle les touffes sont formées en boucles à partir du fil d'alimentation.