English (Fabric Nomenclature)
warp sateen fabric; warp flush satin
CONT: There was one plain-weave construction, the muslin fabric. In the warp sateen fabric, each warp yarn floated over 4 filling yarns in a warp satin-weave structure.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
satin à effet de chaîne [masculine noun]
CONT: Comme les autres armures, le satin peut etre à effet de chaîne [...] ou à effet de trame [...]