English (Silk (Textiles))
coloured flecks [correct]; coloured fly [correct]
DEF: A small quantity of coloured fibre unintentionally incorporated into the structure of a fabric of a different colour.
OBS: This defect is often caused by small amounts of coloured waste fibre being spun into a yarn of another stock, or by different fibres or colours running or being woven in close proximity without adequate precaution against contamination.
French (Soieries)
volard coloré [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petite quantité de fibres colorées, incorporée accidentellement dans la structure d'un tissu de couleur différente.
OBS: Ce défaut est souvent causé par de petites quantités de fibres étrangères colorées étant filées dans un fil d'une autre provenance ou par des fibres d'une origine ou d'une couleur différente travaillées ou tissées à proximité immédiate sans précaution suffisante contre la contamination.