English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
contamination of yarn [correct]; yarn contamination [correct]
CONT: Soiled yarn : An individual yarn, in either warp or weft, that is discoloured by dirt, oil or other contaminants. This defect is caused by the contamination of the yearn prior to, or occasionally during, weaving.
OBS: contamination of yarn;yarn contamination : Terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile))
salissure des fils [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Fil souillé : fil individuel, soit de chaîne, soit de trame qui est décoloré par de la saleté, de l'huile ou d'autres contaminants. Ce défaut est causé par la salissure des fils, antérieurement ou éventuellement au cours du tissage.