English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
foreign fibres [correct, standardized]
DEF: Fibres of a different type and/or colour from the other fibres in the fabric.
OBS: This defect is caused by the contamination of the fabric by extraneous fibre which is either included in the yarn or woven into the fabric.
OBS: foreign fibres: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
volard [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fibres de types ou de couleurs différents des autres fibres du tissu.
OBS: Ce défaut est causé par l'introduction des fibres étrangères qui sont soit liées au fil soit tissées dans l'étoffe.
OBS: volard : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.