English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
normal yarn [correct]
CONT: Faulty texturing : Portions of a bulked yarn that differ from the normal yarn in respect of degree of a crimp and similar distortions of the filaments. This defect is caused by a lack of control during texturing processes.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile))
fil normal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Texturage défectueux : Fil texturé différent d'un fil normal en ce qui concerne le volume obtenu après le retrait et les distorsions des filaments. Ce défaut est causé par un manque de contrôle au cours de l'opération de texturation.