English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
erosion control fabric [correct]; erosion control cloth
CONT: The Cold Regions Laboratory in the Corps of Engineers investigated two types of erosion control fabrics in reducing soil loss at construction sites in cold regions. The two fabrics were (1) a white, nonwoven fiberglass matting ... (2) a plastic netting interwoven with 1/4 inch strips of brown paper ....
CONT: Laurel Erosion Control Cloth(LECC) is a woven polypropylene monofilament yarn made by Laurel Plastics Co..... It has been used primarily to protect against erosion of subgrade materials in water control structures and in highway and retaining system drainage cases.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Mécanique des sols)
textile anti-érosion [proposal, masculine noun]