English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
rigid core
OBS: Filtration through a thick porous medium.... porosity is obtained by :... yarn made from cotton, glass, polypropylene, etc., specially wound on a rigid core, with the porosity again decreasing towards the filtrate outlet.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux)
âme rigide [correct]
OBS: Filtration sur support épais. [...] La porosité est obtenue [...] avec des fils de coton, verre, polypropylène, etc. bobinés de façon spéciale sur une âme rigide, toujours avec une porosité décroissante vers la sortie du filtrat.