English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
core yarn [correct]; core spun yarn [correct]
DEF: A yarn made by twisting fibers around a filament or a previously spun yarn, thus concealing the core. Core yarns are used in sewing thread, blankets, and socks and to obtain novelty effects in fabrics.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
fil intérieur [correct, masculine noun]; fil âme [correct, masculine noun]; fil à âme [correct, masculine noun]