English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles))
elastic yarn [correct]
DEF: A yarn with a high degree of elasticity; generally, a core yarn of natural or synthetic rubber or other elastomeric materials covered with cotton, man-made fibers, etc. Uses : elastic fabrics, garters, suspenders, corsets, elastic seams.
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles))
fil élastique [correct, masculine noun]