English (Thread Spinning (Textiles))
effect yarn; effect fiber
OBS: core-and-affect yarns are those made with a central core yarn or filament around which effect fibers or yarns are twisted so that they completely cover the inside core.
French (Filature (Textiles))
fil d'effet
OBS: fils fantaisie (...) les fils de matières différentes (...) b) un textile caché et recouvert par une matière plus précieuse. Le fil de fond sera l'âme sur laquelle s'enroulera le --[Aussi --]