English (Thread Spinning (Textiles))
core-and-effect yarn; ply novelty yarn
CONT: Core-and-effect yarns are those made with a central core yarn or filament around which effect fibers or yarns are twisted so that they completely cover the inside core.
French (Filature (Textiles))
fil retors fantaisie [masculine noun]
CONT: Les fils retors fantaisie [sont] obtenus par retordage normal de fils simples, de nature, de couleur ou torsion différentes [ou] par des artifices de retordage.