English (Silk (Textiles); Thread Spinning (Textiles))
single silk [correct]; poil silk [correct]; poil [correct]
DEF: The yarn or thread made from reeling eight to twelve cocoons, used as the core yarn in the manufacture of gold, silver, tinsel and some chiffon yarn.
French (Soieries; Filature (Textiles))
poil [masculine noun]
DEF: soie grège, filée à 8 ou 10 cocons, quelquefois plus, montée à un seul bout, et n'ayant qu'un seul apprêt [ou torsion].