English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Embroidery Notions)
gimp yarn [correct]; gimped yarn
DEF: gimp yarn : A compound yarn comprising a twisted core with an effect yarn wrapped around it as to produce wavy projections on its surface.
French (Filature (Textiles); Articles et accessoires de broderie)
fil guipé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fil formé par enroulement régulier en hélice d'un fil, d'une lame ou d'un trait, autour d'un autre fil, d'une lame ou d'un trait, formant âme.