English (Synthetic Fabrics)
core-spun yarn [correct]
DEF: A yarn with filament(elastane, other elastic or inelastic) core covered by one or more relatively inelastic cover yarns continuously textured together with the core entwined by the filaments with false twist turns of randomly changing directions.
French (Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
filé à âme [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ce fil bénéficie d'une structure «filé à âme» ou «core-spun».