English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles))
design of yarn [correct]; yarn design [correct]
CONT: Design of yarn production systems ... Analysis of fiber preparation and yarn-forming processes and machinery. Analysis of traditional methods and state-of-art technology ... Use of engineering design theory and system modeling to guide term-based design project addressing specific design project ... .
CONT: The yarn design section of the book takes spinners step-by-step through the process of spinning yarns of a pre-determined size and twist count. It then looks at different spinning methods and how to spin everything from solid hard-wearing worsted to soft, fluffy woollen yarns. Included are woven and knitted projects that suggest suitable end uses for handspun yarn.
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles))
construction du fil [proposal, masculine noun]