English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles))
fibre blend [correct]; fiber blend [correct]; blend of fibres [correct]; blend of fibers [correct]; combination materials
CONT: Most elastics are made from a rubber-core yarn covered with cotton, synthetic, or a blend of fibers.
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles))
fibres mélangées [correct, feminine noun, plural]; mélange de fibres [correct, masculine noun]; fibre composite [feminine noun]
CONT: La plupart des élastiques sont faits de caoutchouc enrobé de coton, de tissu synthétique ou de fibres mélangées.