English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles); Phraseology)
yarn covered by [correct]
CONT: plated : A term to describe a yarn covered by another yarn.
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles); Phraséologie)
fil entouré par [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: guipé : Se dit d'un fil entouré par un autre fil.