English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles))
plated [correct, adjective]
DEF: A term to describe a yarn covered by another yarn.
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles))
guipé [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d'un fil entouré par un autre fil.