English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
tapering end [correct]
CONT: Slub : In a yarn, a thickened place having tapering ends and a diameter several times that of the adjacent normal yarn. This defect is often caused by the presence in the yarn of fragments of undrafted roving or slubbing that have not been cleared during winding.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile))
extrémité conique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Grosseur : Dans un filé, endroit anormalement épaissi, d'un diamètre de plusieurs fois celui du fil normal adjacent avec des extrémités coniques. Ce défaut est souvent causé par des portions de mèches arrivant insuffisamment étirées dans le fil et qui ne sont pas éliminées pendant le bobinage.