English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
cockled yarn [correct, standardized]
DEF: Small slub-like irregularities in the yarn that are readily extensible.
OBS: This defect is often caused by the unintentional introduction of stretch into some fibres during drafting and the subsequent relaxation of these fibres to form loops or crimps in the yarn.
OBS: cocklet yarn: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile))
fil ondulé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Irrégularités du fil sous forme d'effet bouclé facilement extensibles.
OBS: Ce défaut est souvent causé par une extension involontaire de certaines fibres durant l'étirage et la relaxation successive de celles-ci, provoquant un effet de boucle ou de frisure dans le fil.
OBS: fil ondulé : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.