English (Silk (Textiles))
uneven appearance [correct]
DEF: A fabric that is unacceptable in terms of overall character.
OBS: This defect may be due to numerous small blemishes, e. g. uneven yarn, small slubs, that individually would not constitute a fault.
French (Soieries)
aspect défectueux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Article inacceptable sur le plan de ses caractéristiques d'ensemble.
OBS: Ce défaut peut être causé par un nombre élevé d'anomalies qui individuellement ne pourraient être considérées comme un défaut, par exemple fils irréguliers, petites grosseurs.