English (Silk (Textiles))
section marks [correct]
DEF: Warp stripes which occur at regular intervals across all or part of the fabric width.
OBS: This defect is caused by tension differences within sections during sectional warping or by differential dyeability of the yarns or variations in yarn linear density.
French (Soieries)
marques de section [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rayures de chaîne se reproduisant à intervalles réguliers sur toute ou une partie de la largeur du tissu.
OBS: Ce défaut est consécutif à des différences de tension entre sections pendant l'ourdissage sectionnel ou par une affinité tinctoriale différente des fils ou par des variations de la masse linéique du fil.