English (Thread Spinning (Textiles))
snarling [correct]
DEF: [A defect which] may occur during or prior to the weaving process [when] a short length of warp or filling yarn... has twisted on itself because of lively twist or insufficient tension.
French (Filature (Textiles))
vrillage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Défaut que présentent quelquefois les fils textiles, et qui provient de ce que leur torsion a été poussée trop loin.