English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
loopy edge [correct, standardized]; loopy selvedge [correct, standardized]
DEF: A selvedge beyond which loops of weft yarns protrude.
OBS: This defect is often caused by the yarn tension in the shuttle being too low.
OBS: loopy edge; loopy selvedge: Terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
lisière bouclée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; bord bouclé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Lisière dont les fils de trame forment des boucles sur l'envers du tissu.
OBS: Ce défaut est souvent causé par une tension trop faible du fil dans la navette.
OBS: lisière bouclée; bord bouclé : Termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.