English (Textile Industries; Clothes Cleaning and Dyeing Services; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
dye fleck [correct]
DEF: 1. An imperfection in fabric caused by residual undissolved dye. 2. A defect caused by small sections of undrawn thermoplastic yarn that dye deeper than the drawn yarn.
French (Industries du textile; Teinturerie; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
tacheture de colorant [correct, feminine noun]; moucheture de colorant [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: moucheture : Petite marque, petite tache qui est d'une couleur autre que celle du fond. Faire des mouchetures sur une étoffe. [...] tacheture : Marques de ce qui est tacheté; aspect tacheté. - Moucheture.