English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
mixed filling [correct, standardized]; mixed weft [correct, standardized]
DEF: Two or more yarns of different characteristics appearing adjacent to one another.
OBS: This defect is often caused by the mixing of yarn batches or by the use of different yarn types.
OBS: mixed filling;mixed weft: Terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile))
portée de musique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Apparition dans un tissu de deux fils ou plus, adjacents, et de caractéristiques différents.
OBS: Ce défaut est souvent causé par un mélange de lots de fils ou par l'emploi de types de fils différents.
OBS: portée de musique : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.