English (Thread Spinning (Textiles))
slub [correct]; slug [correct]
DEF: A soft, thick, uneven place in a yarn; can be either a defect or purposely set in the yarn, such as in the case of slub yarn.
French (Filature (Textiles))
flamme [feminine noun, standardized]; grosseur [feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fil présentant brusquement et accidentellement une surépaisseur sur une longueur plus ou moins importante.
OBS: flamme; grosseur : termes normalisés par l'AFNOR.