English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
fine yarn [correct, standardized]; thin end [correct, standardized]; thin pick [correct, standardized]
DEF: A yarn whose thickness is unacceptably less than that of the adjacent yarns.
OBS: This defect is caused by variation in the linear density of the yarn.
OBS: fine yarn;thin end;thin pick: Terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile))
fil fin [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fil de chaîne ou de trame trop fin comparé aux fils adjacents.
OBS: Ce défaut est causé par des irrégularités de masse linéique du fil.
OBS: fil fin : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.