English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
snag [correct, standardized]
DEF: A yarn, or fibres or filaments from a yarn, standing out from the fabric as a long loop.
OBS: This defect is caused by a yarn, or fibres or filaments from a yarn, catching on a sharp projection and being drawn out from the structure.
OBS: snag: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
fil tiré [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fil ou fibres, ou filaments d'un fil, sortant du tissu sous la forme d'une longue boucle.
OBS: Ce défaut est causé par un fil, des fibres ou filaments d'un fil accroché par un objet pointu et tiré à l'extérieur de la structure.
OBS: fil tiré : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.