English (Lace (Embroidery))
Alençon lace [correct]; alençon [correct]; point d'Alençon [correct]
DEF: A delicate, needle-point lace having a solid design outlined with twisted yarn on a background of hexagonal mesh.
French (Dentelles)
dentelle d'Alençon [correct, feminine noun]; alençon [correct, masculine noun]; point d'Alençon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dentelle dite aussi point d'Alencon, fabriquée à l'aiguille avec des fils de lins, d'une extrême finesse et au riche dessin.
CONT: Un napperon en alencon.