English (Textile Industries; Clothes Cleaning and Dyeing Services; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
cake dyeing [correct]
DEF: Dyeing viscose rayon filament yarn in the cake package that is wound as the yarn is spun. The dyed yarn is then repackaged for further processing.
French (Industries du textile; Teinturerie; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
teinture en gâteau [correct, feminine noun]; teinture en gâteaux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les appareillages de teinture [...] Appareils à circulation de bain [...] Les manchons et les gâteaux peuvent également être empaquetés et traités dans le même appareil. Les bobines et les gâteaux sont enfilés sur des supports.