English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Clothes Cleaning and Dyeing Services; Carpets and Upholstery Textiles)
space-dyed [correct]; space dyed [correct]
DEF: [Referring to a yarn] dyed by a technique that makes possible the application of two or more colors to the yarn at predetermined intervals.
CONT: The finished "space dyed" yarn features a melange of colors perfect for home furnishings and apparel...
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Teinturerie; Tapis et textile d'ameublement)
teint par espacement [correct]; teint inégalement
DEF: [Se dit d'un fil teint par] différents procédés de teinture permettant d'obtenir des effets colorés discontinus sur ce fil.