English (Textile Industries; Pigments and Colours (Arts); Fabric Nomenclature)
light shade fabric [correct]
CONT: bleeding : Loss of color by a fabric or yarn when immersed in water, a solvent, or a similar liquid medium, as a result of improper dyeing or the use of dyes of poor quality. Fabrics that bleed can cause staining of white or light shade fabrics in contact with them while wet.
French (Industries du textile; Pigments et couleurs (Arts); Nomenclature des tissus)
tissu de nuance claire [correct, masculine noun]; étoffe de nuance claire [correct, feminine noun]