English (Textile Industries; Clothes Cleaning and Dyeing Services)
take-up of yarns [correct]; yarn take-up [correct]
CONT: yarn dyeing differences : Variations in take-up of dyes by yarns resulting in streaks in finished fabrics.
French (Industries du textile; Teinturerie)
absorption par les fils [correct, feminine noun]