English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles); Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
loose skein [correct]
CONT: muff : A loose skein of textured yarn prepared for dyeing or bulking.
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles); Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
écheveau lâche [correct, masculine noun]