English (Textile Industries; Pigments and Colours (Arts))
light shade [correct]
CONT: bleeding : Loss of color by a fabric or yarn when immersed in water, a solvent, or a similar liquid medium, as a result of improper dyeing or the use of dyes of poor quality. Fabrics that bleed can cause staining of white or light shade fabrics in contact with them while wet.
French (Industries du textile; Pigments et couleurs (Arts))
nuance claire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Taffetas ombré : Tissu à rayures longitudinales combinées de façon à changer progressivement d'une nuance claire à des coloris foncés.