English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
liquid medium [correct]
CONT: bleeding : Loss of color by a fabric or yarn when immersed in water, a solvent, or a similar liquid medium, as a result of improper dyeing or the use of dyes of poor quality. Fabrics that bleed can cause staining of white or light shade fabrics in contact with them while wet.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
milieu liquide [correct, masculine noun]