English (Textile Industries; Clothes Cleaning and Dyeing Services; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
short-liquor dyeing [correct]
DEF: A term used to describe any yarn or piece dyeing in which the liquor ratio has been significantly reduced. The technique was designed to save water and energy.
French (Industries du textile; Teinturerie; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
teinture en bain court [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Teinture de fil ou de tissus en pièces dans laquelle le rapport de bain a été réduit.