English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles))
skein winding [correct]
OBS: Dyeing and finishing of yarn, sliver or raw stock.
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles))
renvidage des écheveaux [correct, masculine noun]