English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
ply [correct, noun]; strand [correct]
DEF: A single end component in a plied yarn or the number which tells how many single ends have been ply-twisted together to form a plied yarn.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile))
brin [correct, masculine noun]; bout [correct, masculine noun]; fil simple [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Un des fils simples d'un fil retors ou nombre indiquant combien de fils simples ont été retordus ensemble pour obtenir un fil retors.
CONT: [Fil] retors à deux bouts ou à trois bouts.