English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
transfer tail [correct]
DEF: A long end of yarn wound at the base of a package that permits increased warping or transfer efficiency by providing an easily accessible connecting point for the succeeding package.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile))
queue de transfert [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bout de fil, assez long, enroulé à la base d'un paquet de fil donnant un point de connexion facilement accessible pour le paquet suivant.