English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
adjacent yarn [correct]
CONT: Fine yarn; thin end; thin pick : A yarn whose thickness is unacceptably less than that of the adjacent yarns.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile))
fil adjacent [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Fil fin : fil de chaîne ou de trame trop fin comparé aux fils adjacents.