English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
slack end [correct]
CONT: Weaving preparation : sizing... Adjustment of the tension level to compensate for slack ends or other yarn problems from warping.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile))
fil lâche [correct, masculine noun]