English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles))
automatic piecing [correct]
OBS: piecing : The joining of two or more ends of sliver, roving, yarn, etc.
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles))
rattachage automatique [correct, masculine noun]