English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
splush [correct]; splush carpet [correct]; short-shag [correct]; mini-shag [correct]
DEF: A tufted carpet style, combining characteristics of both shag and plush textures.
CONT: [The splush] is halfway between the shag and the plush. The pile height is usually about three quarters of an inch, with a density which is insufficient to cause the yarn ends to stand upright to foot traffic. Although the density is greater than that of a shag, the same "random-lay" effect is still apparent.
OBS: Most splushes were made from non-heat-set singles yarns (similar to yarns used in plush) but were constructed with long pile length on wide gauge machines at relatively low stitch rates (similar to shag construction)
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
splush [masculine noun]; tapis splush [masculine noun]
DEF: Style de tapis [touffeté] combinant les caractéristiques d'un tapis à poils longs (shag) et d'un tapis peluche (plush).
OBS: La majorité des tapis «splush» sont fabriqués à partir de fils simples qui n'ont pas été thermofixés (semblables aux fils utilisés dans les tapis peluches) mais qui ont été confectionnés avec des fils de velours longs sur des machines à jauge large selon un serrage en trame relativement faible (semblable aux tapis à poils longs).