English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
knitting elements [correct, standardized]
DEF: Yarn guides for guiding and looping the ends; needles etc. for forming the loops; sinkers for forming and holding the loops.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tricot et tissus extensibles)
élément de tricotage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Guide-fils pour guider et placer les bouts de fils; aiguilles, etc., pour former les boucles; platines pour former et maintenir les boucles.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.