English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
double-thread stitch [correct]; double-loop stitch [correct]; spliced stitch [correct]
DEF: A stitch formed from two ends of yarn.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
maille double [correct, feminine noun]; maille à deux fils [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maille formée par deux fils.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec maille chargée.