English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries); Fabric Nomenclature)
balanced cloth [correct]
DEF: A term describing a woven fabric with the same size yarn and the same number of threads per inch in both the warp and the filling direction.
OBS: balanced : Term describing cloth with the same size yarn and same number of ends and picks in warp and filling.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile); Nomenclature des tissus)
tissu équilibré [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Se dit d'une étoffe tissée avec des fils de même grosseur et avec le même nombre de fils par pouce dans les deux sens chaîne et trame.