English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
adjacent normal yarn [correct]
CONT: Slub : In a yarn, a thickened place having tapering ends and a diameter several times that of the adjacent normal yarn.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile))
fil normal adjacent [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Grosseur : Dans un filé, endroit anormalement épaissi, d'un diamètre de plusieurs fois celui du fil normal adjacent avec des extrémités coniques.