English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
needle [correct, standardized]
DEF: (1) Elements with a hook-shaped part which hold the loops and which are open for receiving the ends and closed for landing the loops.(2) Elements for holding kinks of yarn not to be converted into loops.
OBS: needle : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tricot et tissus extensibles)
aiguille [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: (1) Éléments dont une partie en forme de crochet soutient les boucles et qui est ouverte pour recevoir les fils et fermée pour la pose des boucles. (2) Éléments qui retiennent les nœuds de fils qui ne seront pas transformés en boucles.
OBS: aiguille : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.