English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
yarn guiding device [correct]
CONT: Yarn guiding and tensioning devices : Devices which separate, guide and/or change the direction and/or tension of single ends or warp sheets between the yarn carriers and the knitting elements.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tricot et tissus extensibles)
guide de fils [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Guides et tendeurs de fils : Dispositifs qui séparent, guident et/ou changent la direction et/ou la tension de simples fils ou des fils de chaîne entre les supports de fils et les éléments du tricotage.