English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
laid-in stitch (elongated) [correct]; tucked-in plush loop [correct]
DEF: An arrangement comprising at least two stitches and an auxiliary yarn that forms a tuck loop followed, in the same course, by a float that has been elongated and that protrudes from the fabric surface like a plush loop
OBS: This type of stitch is found in at least one type of double-faced plush fabric
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
mailles avec trame à accrochage visible allongée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble comprenant au moins deux mailles de fond et un fil complémentaire qui forme une boucle de charge suivie, dans la même rangée, d'un flotté qui a été allongé et qui fait saillie sur la face du tricot comme une boucle de peluche
OBS: Cet ensemble de mailles se rencontre dans au moins un type de tricot peluche double face