English (Synthetic Fabrics)
fibrillated yarn [correct]; fibrillated-film yarn [correct]
CONT: A combination of round monofilaments and slit film tape is often used to produce a high permeability geotextile... Another form of yarn that is sometimes employed is fibrillated yarn. This is basically a special form of slit film tape that has been nicked to produce fibrous strands which are still partially attached to the tapes.
OBS: fibrillate: to undergo or exhibit fibrillation.
French (Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
fil fibrillé [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: être fibrillé : En parlant d'un film de polymère, avoir subi la fibrillation.
OBS: fibrille : Élément d'apparence fibreuse constituant une sous-unité obtenue par séparation latérale d'éléments constituants d'une fibre ou d'une laminette textile.