English (Cotton Industry; Thread Spinning (Textiles))
cotton sliver [correct]
OBS: Sliver. A continuous strand of loosely assembled fibers without twist. Sliver is delivered by the card... The production of sliver is the first step in the textile operation that brings staple fiber into a form that can be drawn... and eventually twisted into a spun yarn.
OBS: Sliver consists of a continuous rope of parallel fibers of cotton, wool, rayon, or some other material, with no twist applied.
French (Industrie cotonnière; Filature (Textiles))
ruban de coton [correct, masculine noun]; ruban en coton [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Ruban. Fil continu de fibres légèrement liées les unes aux autres sans torsion. La production de rubans représente la première étape dans l'opération textile qui transforme les fibres discontinues de façon qu'elles puissent être étirées et éventuellement tordues en un filé de fibres.