English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
high-shrink staple [correct]; high-shrinkage fiber [correct]; high shrinkage fibre [correct]
DEF: high-shrink staple : Staple with a higher degree of potential shrinkage than regular staple of the same generic fiber. When blended with regular staple and treated(in yarn or fabric form) to induce shrinkage, it produces a high degree of bulk in the product.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
fibre à retrait élevé [correct, feminine noun]