English (Carpets and Upholstery Textiles)
yarn ply [correct]
DEF: The number of strands of single yarns twisted together to form one carpet yarn.
French (Tapis et textile d'ameublement)
brin de fil [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nombre de fils simples retordus ensemble pour former un fil à tapis.