English (Thread Spinning (Textiles))
skein [correct]; skean [correct]; skeane [correct]
DEF: A continuous strand of yarn or cord in the form of a collapsed coil.
OBS: [Tthe skein] may be of any specified length and is usually obtained by winding a definite number of turns on a reel under prescribed conditions. The circumference of the reel on which yarn is wound is usually 114 to 152 cm (45 to 60 in).
French (Filature (Textiles))
écheveau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Brins continus de fil ou de câble se présentant sous la forme d'un rouleau déformé.
OBS: [L'écheveau peut] être de différentes longueurs et s'obtient généralement en roulant un nombre défini de tours sur une bobine dans des conditions prédéterminées. La circonférence de la bobine sur laquelle est enroulé le fil mesure normalement entre 114 et 152 cm (45 à 60 po).