English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
miss-lapping [correct]
DEF: A lapping movement in which the guide bar makes neither overlaps nor underlaps and where no yarn is fed to the needles.
OBS: This technique is used on bearded needle warp knitting machines to produce pleated (plissé) fabrics.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
arrêt du mouvement de jetée et de l'alimentation du fil [correct, masculine noun]