English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles))
balloon eye [correct]
DEF: The guide that controls the apex of the yarn during spinning, downtwisting, plying or winding operations.
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles))
œil du ballon [masculine noun]