English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
inlay [correct]; inlay thread [correct]
DEF: A length of yarn that is incorporated into a warp-knitted fabric by means of guide bar underlaps only.
OBS: The term ’inlay lap’ refers to the lapping movement of the laying-in bar which makes underlaps only, and of greater magnitude than, or in the opposite direction to, the underlaps of the front guide bar.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
trame partielle [correct, feminine noun]; trame jetée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Portion de fil incorporée dans un tricot à mailles jetées seulement au moyen de jetés-sous de la barre à passettes.
OBS: Le terme jeté de trame partielle se réfère au mouvement de la barre à passettes qui fait seulement des jetés-sous; ceux-ci doivent être plus grands que les jetés de la barre à passettes avant ou doivent être en sens opposés.