English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
astrakhan fabric [correct]; warp-knitted astrakhan fabric [correct]
DEF: A warp-knitted fabric in which a thick curled yarn is attached to the ground fabric by the threads of two guide bars while three other guide bars knit the ground fabric.
OBS: The thick curled yarn is fed to the machine by special tubes mounted in two separate guide bars
OBS: antonym: weft-knitted astrakhan fabric.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
astrakhan imitation fait sur métier chaîne [correct, masculine noun]