English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
yarn guiding and tensioning devices [correct, standardized]
DEF: Devices which separate, guide and/or change the direction and/or tension of single ends or warp sheets between the yarn carriers and the knitting elements.
OBS: yarn guiding and tensioning device : Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tricot et tissus extensibles)
guide et tendeur de fils [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositifs qui séparent, guident et/ou changent la direction et/ou la tension de simples fils ou des fils de chaîne entre les supports de fils et les éléments du tricotage.
OBS: guide et tendeur : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.