English (Textile Industries; General Vocabulary)
intermediate stage [correct]
CONT: Top. A wool sliver that has been combed to straighten the fibers and to remove short fiber; an intermediate stage in the production of worsted yarn.
French (Industries du textile; Vocabulaire général)
phase intermédiaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ruban de laine peignée. Ruban de laine ayant été peigné afin de paralléliser les fibres et éliminer les fibres courtes; phase intermédiaire dans la production des fils de laine peignée (des fils worsted).