English (Pipes and Fittings; Plastic Materials; Manufactured Products (Rubber))
marker yarn [correct, standardized]
DEF: An identification yarn which is placed in the hose during manufacture to identify the manufacturer. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: marker yarn: term standardized by ISO.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Matières plastiques; Produits fabriqués (Caoutchouc))
fil marqueur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fil d'identification placé dans le tuyau au cours de la fabrication afin d'identifier le fabricant. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: fil marqueur : terme normalisé par l'ISO.