English (Textile Industries; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
yarn-on-yarn friction [correct]
DEF: For yarn friction measurements we perform an adaptation of the ASTM "Standard Test Method for Coefficient of Friction, Yarn to Yarn". We employ a special test machine and test at a number of different applied tensions. We can perform this test at different yarn speeds. We can also adapt this machine to measure coefficient of friction of yarn on various other materials.
French (Industries du textile; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
friction fil-sur-fil [correct, feminine noun]; frottement fil-sur-fil [correct, feminine noun]