English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
amount of twist [correct, standardized]
DEF: The number of turns per metre of the twisted yarn.
OBS: amount of twist: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Filature (Textiles); Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
valeur de la torsion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Nombre de tours par mètre du fil.
OBS: valeur de la torsion : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.