English (Thread Spinning (Textiles))
hard-twisted yarn [correct]; hard twisted yarn [correct]; hard-twist yarn [correct]; hard twist yarn [correct]; hard-spun yarn [correct]; hard spun yarn [correct]
DEF: A yarn that has been given a high number of turns per inch during spinning.
CONT: Open-mesh canvas is used for embroidery; made of hard-twisted yarn, the cloth is very durable ...
CONT: A hard twist yarn has been turned to a great enough degree in the spinning process that it is compact and strong. It is often used for the warp yarns in a fabric.
French (Filature (Textiles))
fil haute torsion [correct, masculine noun]; fil à forte torsion [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le fil à forte torsion 100 % laine confère au tissu une très bonne résistance et le rend très peu sujet au froissage.