English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
hard twist [correct]; hard-twist [correct]; high twist [correct]; highly twisted [correct]
DEF: Hard twist : A term usually applied to spun yarn, to describe a yarn with a high number of turns of twist per unit length.
CONT: High quality hardwearing ... hard twist (carpet) yarn ... with a fluorocarbon finish to resist stains and reduce soiling.
CONT: Crepe - A lightweight fabric characterized by a crinkling surface obtained by the use of: (1) hard-twist filling yarns, (2) chemical treatment, (3) crepe weaves, and (4) embossing.
CONT: Crepes ... They all have a pebbled, rough feel and appearance. Yarns have a high twist in the filling or the warp or both.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
haute torsion [correct, feminine noun]; forte torsion [correct, feminine noun]; torsion haute [correct, feminine noun]; torsion élevée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Organsin très fin, ayant reçu une très forte torsion. [...] Boyau de chat : Toile pour la broderie. Toile aérée fabriquée avec du filé de lin à forte torsion [...] Lambsdown : Tissu de bonneterie [...]. L'endroit est recouvert d'une toison épaisse spongieuse donnée par des filés de laine cardée à torsion lâche. L'envers est fait avec du coton à forte torsion.