English (Fabric Nomenclature; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
break factor [correct]
DEF: A measure of yarn strength calculated as : the product of breaking strength times the indirect yarn number.
French (Nomenclature des tissus; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
coefficient de rupture [masculine noun]
OBS: Essai effectué sur un fil (force-allongement) pour mesurer sa résistance à la rupture.