English (Thread Spinning (Textiles))
cheese [correct]
DEF: A cylindrical package of yarn wound on a flangeless tube.
French (Filature (Textiles))
fromage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Enroulement cylindrique d'un fil autour d'un tube.