English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Thread Spinning (Textiles))
winder [correct]
DEF: The machine used for transferring yarn from one package to another.
CONT: there are ... two ... types of winder in use - those that drive the winding package by having it in contact with a rotating cylinder ... and those that drive the package by having it mounted on a revolving spindle.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Filature (Textiles))
bobinoir [correct, masculine noun]; bobineur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Machine utilisée pour mettre le fil sous forme de bobine.