English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Silk (Textiles))
spun silk [correct, generic]; spun silk yarn [correct]; bourette silk [correct]; normal grade spun silk
CONT: ... With the yearly productivity of 800 ton spun silk ... it is the biggest spun silk mill of China. Use silk waste from reel mill and refused cocoons as raw materials, the mill produces many articles of yarn and fabrics ... Among them the super grade spun silk 210 Nm/2 and the normal grade 210 Nm/2 spun silk win the Gold Prize by the state ... .
CONT: A 1 ply, heavy spun silk yarn.
French (Filature (Textiles); Soieries)
filé de bourrette [correct, see observation, masculine noun, specific]
DEF: On appelle filés de bourrette ceux réalisés à partir des bourrettes de soie qui sont elles-mêmes des déchets de la filature de schappe ou du moulinage.
OBS: La bourrette est aussi la soie grossière qui entoure extérieurement le cocon.
OBS: le terme anglais «spun silk» est un générique. Il désigne : 1. le filé de schappe qui est de bonne qualité; 2. le filé de bourrette qui est de qualité inférieure à celle du filé de schappe.