English (Thread Spinning (Textiles))
ratiné yarn [correct]; gimp yarn
DEF: a nubby ply yarn of various fibers made by twisting under tension a thick and a thin yarn.
CONT: the major difference between bouclé and ratiné or gimp yarn is that the loops are close together in ratiné or gimp, but in bouclé they are more widely spaced. ... The term gimp is used frequently as a syn. for ratiné.
French (Filature (Textiles))
fil de bouclé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: le tissu-éponge comporte, généralement sur ses 2 faces, des boucles formées par des fils de chaîne spéciaux dits fils de bouclés qui travaillent indépendamment des fils de chaîne de fond.