English (Textile Industries; Clothes Cleaning and Dyeing Services; Synthetic Fabrics)
melt dyeing [correct]
DEF: Coloration of melt-spun fiber(yarn, staple, or tow) during the spinning process by introducing pigments or insoluble dyes into the polymer melt prior to extrusion. Usually the colors are fast to most destructive agents.
French (Industries du textile; Teinturerie; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
teinture à l'état fondu [correct, feminine noun]; teinture en fusion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Teinture des fibres manufacturées encore à l'état de fusion ou à l'état fondu. Les colorants sont incorporés dans la solution filable ou dans le polymère fondu avant l'extrusion.