English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Thread Spinning (Textiles))
fiber flow [correct]; fibre flow [correct]
CONT: Non conventional spinning processes... Processes have recently appeared on the market which may in fact describe as "non conventional" for their non use of twisting as a means of achieving cohesiveness. Most of these processes achieve cohesiveness of fibre flow with the aid of guipures, either of multifilament yarn, or spun yarn.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Filature (Textiles))
flux fibreux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Récemment sont apparus des procédés (...) que l'on peut (...) qualifier de "non conventionnels", car affranchis de la torsion comme moyen de cohésion. La plupart de ces procédés confèrent la cohésion au flux fibreux à l'aide de guipures, soit d'un fil multifilamentaire, soit de fibres.