English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
mule spinning [correct]
DEF: A system of spinning which produces an extremely fine cotton yarn, but at a slower process when compared with the ring spinning method.
CONT: Mule spinning is still used for spinning the finest yarns in numbers of about 200.
French (Filature (Textiles); Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
filature sur renvideur [correct, feminine noun]