English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Thread Spinning (Textiles))
conventional yard [correct]
CONT: Non conventional spinning processes... Processes have recently appeared on the market which may in fact describe as "non conventional" for their non use of twisting as a means of achieving cohesiveness. Most of these processes achieve cohesiveness of fibre flow with the aid of guipures, either of multifilament yarn, or spun yarn. The false-twist method is gaining in popularity over conventional twisting methods. By acting only on the filament being spun without causing either of its extremities to twist... The characteristics of yarn obtained in this manner are not comparable to conventional yarns...
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Filature (Textiles))
fil classique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les procédés non conventionnels de filature (...) Récemment sont apparus des procédés (...) que l'on peut (...) qualifier de "non conventionnels", car affranchis de la torsion comme moyen de cohésion. La plupart de ces procédés confèrent la cohésion au flux fibreux à l'aide de guipures, soit d'un fil multifilamentaire, soit de fibres. Au détriment de la torsion vraie, c'est la fausse torsion qui devient organe moteur. N'agissant que sur les fils en formation sans en faire tourner l'une de ses extrémités (...) Les caractéristiques des fils ainsi obtenus ne sont pas aisément comparables à celles des fils classiques.