English (Silk (Textiles); Fabric Nomenclature)
douppioni; doupion; doupioni; doppione; douppione; doupion silk
OBS: --or doupion : silk thread made from 2 cocoons that have nested together. In spinning the double thread is not separated. The yarn is uneven, irregular and diameter is large.
French (Soieries; Nomenclature des tissus)
doupion; soie douppion; douppion
OBS: --soie grège très grosse et irrégulière, fournie par le dévidage des cocons doubles, c'est-à-dire filés par 2 vers pour un seul et même cocon. [aussi appelé soie douppion, douppion Q975 72 31]