English (Thread Spinning (Textiles))
conversion of fibers to yarns [correct]
CONT: The conversion of fibre to yarn-the spinning process-is the most important link in the textile production chain.
French (Filature (Textiles))
transformation des fibres en fils [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La transformation des fibres en fils constitue le maillon le plus important dans le [procédé] de fabrication textile.