English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Thread Spinning (Textiles))
jack frame [correct]; jack roving frame [correct]
DEF: Jack frame. A fine gauge roving frame used when spinning high yarn counts or when making soft-twist filling yarn to be used in certain cotton cloths which call for this type filling. It is the fourth frame in the roving frame series...
CONT: A general name for all the machines used to produce roving, different types of which are called slubber, intermediate, fine, and jack. Roving frames draft the stock by means of drafting rolls, twist it by means of flyer, and wind onto a bobbin.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Filature (Textiles))
banc à broches en surfin [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Terme général désignant toutes les machines utilisées pour produire des mèches de différents types et appelées selon le cas banc à broches en gros, banc à broches intermédiaire, banc à broches en fin, banc à broches en surfin. Les bancs à broches étirent le ruban à l'aide de rouleaux d'étirage, donnent la torsion au moyen d'une ailette et l'enroulent sur une bobine.