English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
loose [correct, adjective]
CONT: Loose: not pressed close together: cloth with a loose weave.
CONT: Sliver : in yarn production, loose, soft, untwisted ropelike strand of textile fibre having a roughly uniform thickness.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile))
lâche [correct, adjective]
CONT: Tissu lâche, dont la trame n'est pas assez battue ou la chaîne pas assez serrée.