English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
ballistic tester [correct]
CONT: Yarn testing by ballistic strength tester. Measurement of twist to find out breaking strength of yarn and fabric by ballistic tester to determine twist per inch in yarn by twist tester.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
mouton pendulaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Textiles. - Essais des tissus. - Détermination de la résistance au déchirement en force vive. - Déchirure amorcée (mouton pendulaire de faible capacité).