English (Sewing Notions)
mercerized yarn [correct]
DEF: [A yarn] treated with caustic alkali under tension, in order to increase its strength, luster, and affinity for dye.
French (Articles et accessoires de couture)
fil mercerisé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fil qu'on a imprégné d'une solution de soude caustique pour lui donner un aspect soyeux.