English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles); Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
bulked yarn [correct]; bulk yarn [correct]
DEF: yarns that have been treated physically or chemically so as to have a noticeably greater ... volume or bulk.
CONT: Qualitative term to describe a textured yarn. A bulked yarn develops more bulk than stretch in the finished fabric.
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles); Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
fil gonflant [correct, masculine noun]; fil volumineux [correct, masculine noun]; fil mousse [masculine noun]
DEF: Fil dont le volume et l'élasticité ont été augmentés par des procédés de texturation.
Spanish (Industrias textiles; Fabricación de hilados (Textiles); Preparación y elaboración (Textiles))
hilo voluminoso [masculine noun]