English (Textile Industries)
surface area of yarn [correct]; surface of yarn [correct]; yarn surface [correct]
CONT: lustre : A property describing the brilliance of light reflection from the surface of yarn or fabric.
French (Industries du textile)
surface du fil [correct, feminine noun]