English (Textile Industries; Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
singeing machine [correct]
CONT: This machine is suitable for singeing the twine silk yarn with gas or oil fire in the silk spinning technology and rubbing on a spindle cap to further remove the nap so as to clean the yarn and raise the sheen for making the fabrics even more beauty.
OBS: Singeing : The process of burning off protruding fibers from yarn or fabric by passing it over a flame or heated copper plates. Singeing gives the fabric a smooth surface and is necessary for fabrics that are to be printed and for fabrics where smooth finishes are desired.
French (Industries du textile; Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
flambeuse [correct, feminine noun]; machine pour flambage [correct, feminine noun]; machine à flamber [correct, feminine noun]; machine à griller [correct, feminine noun]; machine à gazer [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Machine équipée de brûleurs spéciaux chauffés électriquement ou au gaz, sur laquelle le tissu [...] est flambé en continu sur une ou deux faces.