English (Fabric Nomenclature)
ratine [correct]; ratiné [correct]
DEF: A plain-weave, loosely constructed fabric with a rough nubby surface produced by special knotty ratine yarn.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
ratine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tissu de laine cardée, foulé et gratté, présentant sous toute la surface des petites bouclettes frisées obtenues par passage dans une «ratineuse».