English (Textile Industries)
surface area of fabric [correct]; surface of fabric [correct]; fabric surface [correct]
CONT: lustre : A property describing the brilliance of light reflection from the surface of yarn or fabric.
CONT: ... The fabric surface makes adhesion easy and the use of crossed layers at variable angles conveys the required stiffness and resistance.
French (Industries du textile)
surface du tissu [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] La surface du tissu facilite l'accrochage l'utilisation de couches croisées à angles variables permet d'obtenir rigidité et résistance souhaitées.