English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries); Fabric Nomenclature)
plied yarn duck [correct]
CONT: duck : A compact, firm, heavy, plain-weave fabric... Plied yarn duck has plied yarns in both warp and filling.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile); Nomenclature des tissus)
coutil en fils retors [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Coutil tissé de fils retors en chaîne et en trame.