English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
tubular needle [correct, standardized]
DEF: Bent tube, which guides the yarn and forms it into a loop by means of an opposing tubular needle, for producing "linds-links" warp knitted fabrics.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tricot et tissus extensibles)
aiguille tubulaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Aiguille avec un tube courbé qui guide le fil et forme une boucle à l'aide d'une autre aiguille tubulaire opposée à la première pour produire des tricots à mailles jetées double-fonture.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.