English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
tying-in [correct]
DEF: The process of joining the yarns of a new warp to each corresponding yarn of the current warp in a loom to eliminate the time-consuming process of threading the new warp through the eyes of the heddles and the dents of the reed.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile))
nouage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le nouage consiste à raccorder par un nœud chaque fil d'une nouvelle chaîne à chaque fil d'une ancienne chaîne. Il suffit de faire ensuite passer tous les nœuds ainsi faits à travers les lisses.