English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
beat up motion [correct]
CONT: The weaving process is made of 5 basic mechanisms : Mechanism 1 : The let off motion distributes the warp to the loom... Mechanism 4 : a read moved by the beat up motion beats the filling between the warp yarn against the fabric in formation.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile))
mouvement de battage [correct, masculine noun]