English (Carpets and Upholstery Textiles)
chain [correct]
DEF: The binder warp yarn that works over and under the filling shots of the carpet.
French (Tapis et textile d'ameublement)
chaîne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fil de chaîne de liage qui passe au-dessus et au-dessous des fils de trame du tapis.