English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
plain weave fabric [correct]; plain-weave fabric [correct]
CONT: The actual formation of a woven fabric begins with the weave, that is, the third element in the process. Weave is the system of interlacing lengthwise yarns ("ends") with crosswise filling yarns ("picks"). While there are many varieties of weaves, all are developed from the three basic weaves: plain, twill, and satin. Plain weave is simply "one up and one down."... Among heavy plain weave fabrics are cotton ducks.... Sheeting and fine-combed cottons such as lawns, airplane and balloon cloth, and typewriter ribbon fabric are other examples of plain weave fabrics.
OBS: Plain weave : The most common of the fundamental weaves. Each filling yarn passes successively over and under each warp yarn, alternating each row. Sometimes called the one-up and one-down weave.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile))
tissu à armure toile [correct, masculine noun]; tissu à armure unie [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Sur un métier de ce type, on ne peut réaliser que des tissus à armure toile. Pour d'autres armures, il faut augmenter le nombre des lames [...]
OBS: L'armure «unie» ou «toile». C'est l'armure la plus simple: le fil passe une fois au-dessus et une fois au-dessous avec un décalage d'un à chaque passage. En termes plus «textiles» le «liage» est obtenu par travail alterné des fils pairs et impairs.