English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
evenness testing [correct]; uniformity testing [correct]
DEF: Determination of the variation in weight per unit length and thickness of yarn or fiber aggregates such as roving, sliver, or top.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
contrôle de la régularité [correct, masculine noun]