English (Textile Industries)
garnetted wool waste in the white
OBS: Whenever hard-twisted woolen, worsted, cotton, and ray on yarn or yarn wastes are to be employed in woolen mixes, it becomes necessary to subject the stock to a garnetting process as a succession to rag picking or teasing. Garnetting has for its object the thorough breaking up of the waste and its return to a fibrous condition so that it can used in mixes with virgin wool or other stocks...
French (Industries du textile)
effiloché de laine non teint
OBS: "Les effilochés (laine Renaissance) proviennent de l'effilochage en filature cardée."