English (Fabric Nomenclature)
cotton jersey [correct]
CONT: Cozier and more comfortable than you can imagine, these cotton jersey sheet sets are 150 GSM (grams per square inch) which are a luxury weight. The 100% Egyptian cotton jersey is heavier than regular cotton and lasts longer ...
OBS: The consistent interloping of yarn in the jersey stitch produces a fabric with a smooth, flat face and a more textured, but uniform, back. Originally made from wool, jersey was first manufactured on the island of Jersey, off the south coast of England.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
jersey de coton [correct, masculine noun]