English (Textile Industries; Fabric Nomenclature)
tablecloth [correct]; table cloth [correct]
CONT: silence cloth: A heavy, thick cotton flannel fabric used as pad under tablecloths to protect the table top and deaden noise.
CONT: flammé : Plain weave fabric produced from yarn-dyed linen warp and cotton weft, used for tablecloths and curtains.
French (Industries du textile; Nomenclature des tissus)
nappe [correct, feminine noun]; nappe de table [correct, feminine noun]