English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries); Fabric Nomenclature)
silk taffeta [correct]; silk taffetas [correct]
CONT: There are two distinct types of silk taffeta :yarn-dyed and piece-dyed. yarn-dyed taffeta has a stiff handle and a rustle known as scroop or froufrou. It is used for evening dresses...
French (Tissage (Industries du textile); Nomenclature des tissus)
taffetas de soie [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Taffetas : Tissu pour la confection duquel on a employé l'armure taffetas de soie.