English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
yaw angle indicator [correct, officially approved]; yaw indicator [correct]; yaw-meter
DEF: A device that measures the angular direction of the airflow relative to the longitudinal vertical plane of the aircraft; this may be accomplished by a balanced vane or by a differential pressure sensor that aligns the detector to the airflow, and in so doing transmits the measured angle between the normal axis and the detector as the yaw angle.
OBS: yaw angle indicator: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
indicateur d'angle de lacet [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; indicateur de lacet [masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif qui mesure la direction angulaire de l'écoulement d'air relativement au plan vertical longitudinal de l'avion.
OBS: indicateur d'angle de lacet : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.
Spanish (Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica))
indicador de guiñada [masculine noun]