English (Aeroindustry)
alpha floor [correct]
CONT: The flight augmentation computer [of the Airbus 300] determines trim settings, controls yaw damping and provides angle of attack protection, defining an ’alpha floor’ in all flight conditions. All built-in test circuitry is connected to a central master test panel usable in flight or on the ground.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
plancher alpha
CONT: (...) le calculateur d'augmentation de stabilité assure les fonctions de réglage du trim, d'amortissement en lacet, et d'avertisseur d'incidence limite (en élaborant la valeur «plancher alpha» dans toutes les conditions de vol). Tous les circuits d'autovérification sont reliés à un tableau central de test utilisable en vol et au sol.