English (Air Transport)
aerodynamic stability
OBS: The ability to maintain stable, level flight, and to manoeuvre in a controlled fashion. There are three components to stability : roll, pitch, and yaw. Stability in "roll" is maintained and controlled by the ailerons; "pitch" is maintained by the dihedral angle of the wings, and controlled by the elevators; "yaw" is maintained by the keel effect of the fuselage, and controlled by the rudder.
French (Transport aérien)
stabilité aérodynamique [feminine noun]