English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Ship Piloting)
yaw disturbance [correct]; heading disturbance [correct]; yawing disturbance [correct]
CONT: The gyropilot, commonly called an automatic pilot (q.v.), consists basically of three devices, each of which detects disturbances for the aircraft in one plane and corrects for these disturbances by moving the appropriate control: the rudder control for azimuth and sudden change in heading (yaw) disturbances, aileron control for roll disturbance, and elevator control for pitch disturbance. In modern gyropilots rate detection forms the principal reference and displacements detection plays a secondary role. In such designs yaw disturbance is detected by a rate gyroscope and the change in heading is detected by the associated gyrocompass.
OBS: yaw : The rotational or oscillatory movement of a ship, aircraft, rocket, or the like about a vertical axis.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Pilotage des navires)
perturbation d'attitude en lacet [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La stéréoscopie est obtenue à partir de visées acquises selon des dépointages latéraux différents [...]. De ce fait les deux images du couple sont acquises au cours d'orbites différentes. [...] La stéréoscopie latérale est affectée par les perturbations d'attitude en roulis. [...] La stéréoscopie longitudinale est affectée par les perturbations d'attitude en tangage et lacet.