English (Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Wind Energy)
active yaw control [correct]; mechanical yaw [correct]
DEF: A horizontal-axis wind turbine yaw control system that uses an electrical or hydraulic servomechanism to orient the rotor with the wind in response to a signal from a wind vane.
French (Machines tournantes électriques - types; Énergie éolienne)
orientation active [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Système d'orientation d'une éolienne à axe horizontal utilisant un servomécanisme électrique ou hydraulique pour diriger le rotor vers le vent en réponse à un signal provenant du gouvernail.