English (Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Wind Energy)
passive yaw control [correct]; passive yaw [correct]; free yaw [correct]
DEF: A horizontal-axis wind turbine yaw control system that uses the natural aerodynamic forces of the wind to orient the nacelle and rotor in proper alignment with the wind.
French (Machines tournantes électriques - types; Énergie éolienne)
orientation passive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Système de contrôle du lacet d'une éolienne à axe horizontal qui fait appel aux forces aérodynamiques naturelles du vent pour aligner correctement la nacelle et le rotor vers le vent.