English (Flight Controls (Aeroindustry))
lower rudder [correct]
CONT: The Cessna 750 has a yaw control system provided by a lower rudder and an upper rudder. Each rudder surface has an independent full-time control system, except that they share mechanical input at the rudder pedals. The lower surface is controlled by mechanical input to hydraulically-powered actuators. The upper surface is electronically controlled. The lower rudder is positioned by two identical power control units(PCUs) installed one above the other, in parallel, in the vertical fin.
French (Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques))
gouvernail inférieur de direction [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; gouverne inférieure de direction [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: gouvernail inférieur de direction; gouverne inférieure de direction : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.